Privacy Policy

1.  INTRODUCTION

1.1 Important information and who we are

Welcome to Self Talk Limited’s Privacy and Data Protection Policy (“Privacy Policy”).

At Self Talk Limited (“we”, “us”, orour”) we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and Personal Data in compliance with the United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the Data Protection Act 2018 and all other mandatory laws and regulations of the United Kingdom.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, process and keep your data safe. The Privacy Policy will tell you about your privacy rights, how the law protects you, and inform our employees and staff members of all their obligations and protocols when processing data

The individuals from which we may gather and use data can include;
    .Customers
and any other people that the organisation has a relationship with or may need to contact.

This Privacy Policy applies to all our employees and staff members and all Personal Data processed at any time by us.

1.2 Who is Your Data Controller

Self Talk Limited is your Data Controller and responsible for your Personal Data. We are not obliged by the GDPR to appoint a data protection officer and have not voluntarily appointed one at this time. Therefore, any inquiries about your data should either be sent to us on email at elena.opreag@gmail.com or sent in a letter to 52 Undine Road, London, E14 9UW, United Kingdom.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

1.3 Processing Data on Behalf of a Controller and Processors’ responsibility to you

In discharging our responsibilities as a Data Controller we have employees who will deal with your data on our behalf (known as “Processors”). Therefore, the responsibilities described below may be assigned to an individual, or may be taken to apply to the organisation as a whole. The Data Controller and our Processors have the following responsibilities:

Ensure that all processing of Personal Data is governed by one of the legal bases laid out in the GDPR (see 2.2 below for more information on those bases);

Ensure that Processors authorised to process Personal Data have committed themselves to confidentiality or are under an appropriate statutory obligation of confidentiality;

Implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk associated with the processing of Personal Data;

Obtain the prior specific or general authorisation of the Controller before engaging another Processor;

Assist the Controller in the fulfilment of the Controller’s obligation to respond to requests for exercising the data subject’s rights;

Make available to the Controller all information necessary to demonstrate compliance with the obligations laid down in the GDPR and allow for and contribute to audits, including inspections, conducted by the Controller or another auditor mandated by the Controller

Maintain a record of all categories of processing activities carried out on behalf of a Controller;

Cooperate, on request, with the supervisory authority in the performance of its tasks;

Ensure that any person acting under the authority of the Processor who has access to Personal Data does not process Personal Data except on instructions from the Controller; and Notify the Controller without undue delay after becoming aware of a Personal Data Breach;

3.  HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

3.1 Our Uses

We will only use your Personal Data when the law allows us to. Set out below is a tablecontaining the different types of Personal Data we collect and the lawful basis for processingthat data. Please refer to section 2.2 for more information on the lawful basis listed in thetable below

Examples provided in the table below are indicative in nature and the purposes for which weuse your data may be broader than described but we will never process your data without alegal basis for doing so and it is for a related purpose. For further inquiries please contact us.

3.2 Marketing and Content Updates

You will receive marketing and new content communications from us if you have created anaccount and chosen to opt into receiving those communications. From time to time we maymake suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be ofinterest to you.

3.3 Change of Purpose

We will only use your Personal Data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless wereasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatiblewith the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for thenew purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your Personal Data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we willexplain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your Personal Data without your knowledge or consent, incompliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

4.  YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW YOU ARE PROTECTED BY US

4.1 How Does Self Talk Limited Protect Customers' Personal Data?

We are concerned with keeping your data secure and protecting it from inappropriatedisclosure. We implement a variety of security measures to ensure the security of yourPersonal Data on our systems, including “We implement certain security measures to ensurethe security of your Personal Data on our systems, including the adoption of a secure protocoland encrypting our databases.” . Any Personal Data collected by us is only accessible by alimited number of employees who have special access rights to such systems and are boundby obligations of confidentiality. If and when we use subcontractors to store your data, we willnot relinquish control of your Personal Data or expose it to security risks that would not havearisen had the data remained in our possession. However, unfortunately no transmission ofdata over the internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. It may be possible for thirdparties not under the control of Self Talk Limited to intercept or access transmissions orprivate communications unlawfully. While we strive to protect your Personal Data, we cannotensure or warrant the security of any Personal Data you transmit to us. Any such transmissionis done at your own risk. If you believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, pleasecontact us.

4.2 Opting Out Of Marketing Promotions

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by Use UnsubscribeOption.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, we will continue to retain otherPersonal Data provided to us as a result of interactions with us not related to your marketingpreferences

4.3 How to Request your Data and the Process for Obtaining it

You will not have to pay a fee to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of the otherrights). However, if your request is clearly unfounded, we could refuse to comply with yourrequest.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity andensure you have the right to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of your otherrights). This is a security measure to ensure that Personal Data is not disclosed to any personwho has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information inrelation to your request to speed up our response.

5.  YOUR DATA AND THIRD PARTIES

5.1 Will We Share Your Data With Third Parties?

We may also share Personal Data with interested parties in the event that Self Talk Limitedanticipates a change in control or the acquisition of all or part of our business or assets or withinterested parties in connection with the licensing of our technology.

If Self Talk Limited is sold or makes a sale or transfer, we may, in our sole discretion, transfer,sell or assign your Personal Data to a third party as part of or in connection with thattransaction. Upon such transfer, the Privacy Policy of the acquiring entity may govern thefurther use of your Personal Data. In all other situations your data will still remain protected inaccordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time).

We may share your Personal Data at any time if required for legal reasons or in order toenforce our terms or this Privacy Policy.

6.  HOW LONG WILL WE RETAIN YOUR DATA FOR?

We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes wecollected it for. We may retain your Personal Data for a longer period than usual in the event of acomplaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationshipwith you.

7.  INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF DATA

Your information may be stored and processed in the US or other countries or jurisdictions outsidethe US where Self Talk Limited has facilities. We are currently storing data in the EU and so, by usingSelf Talk Limited, you are permitting and consenting to the transfer of information, includingPersonal Data, outside of the US.

8.  NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES AND ACCEPTANCE OF POLICY

We keep our Privacy Policy under review and will place any updates on this webpage. This version isdated 1 November 2021. By using Self Talk Limited, you consent to the collection and use of data byus as set out in this Privacy Policy. Continued access or use of Self Talk Limited will constitute yourexpress acceptance of any modifications to this Privacy Policy.

9.  INTERPRETATION

All uses of the word "including" mean "including but not limited to" and the enumerated examplesare not intended to in any way limit the term which they serve to illustrate. Any email addresses setout in this policy may be used solely for the purpose for which they are stated to be provided, andany unrelated correspondence will be ignored. Unless otherwise required by law, we reserve theright to not respond to emails, even if they relate to a legitimate subject matter for which we haveprovided an email address. As a matter of common sense, you are more likely to get a reply if yourrequest or question is polite, reasonable and there is no relatively obvious other way to deal with oranswer your concern or question (e.g. FAQs, other areas of our website etc.).

Our staff are not authorised to contract on behalf of Self Talk Limited, waive rights or makerepresentations (whether contractual or otherwise). If anything contained in an email from a Self TalkLimited address contradicts anything in this policy, our terms or any official public announcement onour website, or is inconsistent with or amounts to a waiver of any Self Talk Limited rights, the emailcontent will be read down to grant precedence to the latter. The only exception to this is genuinecorrespondence expressed to be from the Self Talk Limited legal department.